Click for home page
 

Follow us:
Go to our Twitter page Go to our Facebook page Go to our Blog  
Search this site:

Provisional beer list - Feb 2007

The 28th Festival will be held on Thurs 22nd - Sat 24th March 2018 at Brighton Racecourse.


2007 Beers of the Festival:

The Beer of the Festival: Palmers Best Bitter IPA.

The Cider of the Festival: Portslade Wildthing.

The Perry of the Festival: Ross-on-Wye Perry.

The Bev Robbins Trophy for the best Sussex Beer: Custom Beers Quality of Life.


The wait is over - here is the provisional beer list (count 'em - there's 209!), divided into Sussex Beers and The Rest. As always, the list is subject to change (right up until the last minute!).

You can also download not one but two versions of the tasting notes from here.

 

Sussex Beers
Brewery Beer ABV

1648 Brewery

Pure Gold

5%

1648 Brewery

Signature

4.4%

1648 Brewery

St George

4.5%

1648 Brewery

Winter Warrant

4.8%

Arundel

ASB

4.5%

Arundel

Castle

3.8%

Arundel

Mild

3.7%

Arundel

Old Knucker

5.5%

Arundel

Stronghold

4.7%

Arundel

Sussex Gold

4.2%

Ballards

Darkly Veiled

9.7%

Ballards

Golden Bine

3.8%

Ballards

Midhurst Mild

3.4%

Ballards

Nyewood Gold

5%

Ballards

Wild

4.7%

Custom Beers

Chinook

4.2%

Custom Beers

Quality of Life

4.5%

Custom Beers

Saaz Demi Wheat

4.5%

Custom Beers

Special Mild

4.8%

Custom Beers

Tomahawk Strong Ale

5.5%

Dark Star

Amsinck Black

4.2%

Dark Star

EPA

4.5%

Dark Star

Hophead

3.8%

Dark Star

Imperial Stout

10.5%

Dark Star

Original

5%

Dark Star

Spring Equinox

4%

Fallen Angel

Caribbean Lime Lager

4.5%

Fallen Angel

Gamekeepers Bitter

4.1%

Fallen Angel

Kama Sumatra

4%

FILO

Cardinal

4.6%

FILO

Crofters

3.8%

FILO

Ginger Tom

4.5%

FILO

Gold

4.8%

Gribble

Porterhouse

4.8%

Gribble

Slurping Stoat

3.8%

Hammerpot

Meteor

3.8%

Hammerpot

New Beer

4.1%

Hammerpot

Red Hunter

4.6%

Hammerpot

Woodcote

4.7%

Harveys

1859 Porter

4.8%

Harveys

Best

4%

Harveys

Old

4.3%

Harveys

Star of Eastbourne

6%

Harveys

Tom Paine

5.5%

Hepworths

Iron Horse

4.8%

Hepworths

Prospect

4.5%

Hepworths

Pullman

4.2%

Kemptown

Moggy Mild

3.8%

Kemptown

SID

5.2%

King

Bullion

4.2%

King

Horsham Best

3.8%

King

Mother In Law

4.1%

King

Red River

4.8%

Rectory

Irish Best Stout

4.5%

Rectory

St Valentines

4.2%

Rother Valley

Blues

5%

Rother Valley

Copper Ale

4.1%

Rother Valley

Level Best

4%

Rother Valley

Sandhurst Traditional

4.3%

Rother Valley

Smiled

3.8%

Weltons

Blind Date

4.6%

Weltons

Horsham Old

4.5%

Weltons

Ice Cold Spice

5.1%

Weltons

Schneider Gold

4.1%

Back to top


The Rest
Brewery Beer ABV

Abbey Bells

Grease

4.6%

Abbeydale

Absolution

5.3%

Adnams

Explorer

4.3%

Allendale

Golden Plover

4%

Archers

Fannys Your Aunt

4.3%

Archers

Golden

4.7%

Archers

Spirit of the Sea

4.4%

Bank Top

Sam Crompton

4.2%

Barum

Firing Squad

5.2%

Batemans

XXXB

4.8%

Bath

Gem

4.1%

Beer Engine

Piston Bitter

4.3%

Beowulf

Wiglaf

4.3%

Berrow

BBBB

3.8%

Black Hole

Red Dwarf

4.5%

Blakemere

Ptarmigan

3.8%

Blindmans

Golden Spring

4%

Boggarts

Standard Pioneer

4%

Boggarts

Mad Hatters

3.8%

Bottle Brook

Shandy Belly

5.8%

Bowland

Oak

4%

Branscombe Vale

Branoc

3.8%

Brentwood

Honey Bunny

4.1%

Brentwood

Rollaway the Stone

4.5%

Broughton

Brambling Cross

4.3%

Bullmastif

Welsh Red

4.8%

Butcombe

Bitter

4%

Castle Rock

Harvest Pale

3.8%

Clearwater

Village Pride

3.7%

Consett

Steel Town

3.8%

Conwy

Welsh Pride

4.5%

Cotleigh

Golden Eagle

4.2%

Country Life

Golden Pig

4.7%

Crouch Vale

Brewers Gold

4.2%

Crouch Vale

Top Sail

4.3%

Cumbrian Legendary

Claife Crier

5%

Derby

Business As Usual

4.4%

Elgoods

Golden Newt

4.1%

Enville

Saaz

4.2%

Everards

Tiger

4.2%

Exe Valley

Spring Beer

4.3%

Facers

Splendid

4.3%

Fallstaff

Billy Connolly

4.2%

Farnham

Sniper

3.8%

Fireball

E&S Elland

4.2%

George Wright

Cheeky Pheasant

4.7%

Glastonbury

Lady Of the Lake

4.2%

Goffs

White Knight

4.7%

Grand Union

Honey Porter

4.9%

Great Orme

Orme IPA

3.8%

Greenfield

Icicle

4.4%

Hampshire

Hampshire Hare

4.8%

Hampshire

Laughing Leprachaun

4.5%

Harviestoun

Schiehallion

4.8%

Hidden

Pint

3.8%

Hogs Back

TEA

4.2%

Hopdaemon

Skrimshander

4.5%

Houston

Blonde Bombshell

4%

Isle of Arran

Arran Ale

3.8%

Itchen Valley

1644 Battle of Cheriton

4.4%

Kelham Island

Pale Rider

5.2%

Keswick

1st Love

4.5%

Keystone

Spiced Gold

4%

Langham

Stairway To Heaven

3.5%

Langham

Sundowner

4.2%

Leyden

Black Pudding

3.8%

Lodden

Hullabaloo

4.2%

Malvern Hills

Priessnitz

4.3%

Mayfield

Auntie Myrtles

5%

Mighty Oak

A Bitter Blarney

4.3%

Mighty Oak

Never Say Never Again

4.1%

Milestone

Deliverance

4.6%

Milestone

Lock Keeper

4.4%

Milestone

North Rock

5%

Milton

Neptune

3.8%

Nelson

Dogwatch Stout

4.5%

Nelson

Loose Cannon

4.4%

Nelson

Trafalgar

4.1%

Nethergate

Bar Fly

3.9%

Newmans

Mendip Mammoth

4.3%

Northern

Landslide

4.2%

Oakham

JHB

3.8%

Oakleaf

Bunnys Delight

Not known

Oakleaf

Can't Believe its not Bitter

4.9%

Oakleaf

Nuptual Ale

4.2%

Oakleaf

Stoker Stout

5%

O'Hanlons

Wheat Beer

4%

Old Mill

Old Curiosity

4.7%

Oldershaw

Ahtanum Gold

4.3%

Ossett

Excelsior

5.2%

Ossett

Pale Gold

3.8%

Otter

Bitter

3.6%

Owl

Snow Owl

4.4%

Palmers

IPA

4.2%

Phoenix

Pale Moonlight

4.2%

Pictish

Alchemist

4.3%

Pilgrim

Excalibur

4.5%

Pilgrim

Progress

4%

Ramsgate

Sandboy

3.8%

Ramsgate

Seasider

4.3%

Ramsgate

Storm Warning

5%

Rebellion

Deserter

4.2%

Rebellion

Roasted Nuts

4.6%

Red Rose

Fuggles

3.8%

Rhymney

Lager

4.1%

Ringwood

Old Thumper

5.6%

Scattor Rock

Teign Valley Tipple

4%

Sharps

Doom Bar

4%

Sheffield Brew. Co

1st Brew

4.7%

Skinners

Cornish Knocker

4.5%

Skinners

Heligan Honey

4%

Spinning Dog

Herefordshire Light Ale

4%

St Georges

Friar Tuck

4%

St Peters

Organic Best

4.1%

Stonehenge

Pigswill

4%

Surrey Hills

Gilt Complex

4.6%

Suthwyk

Liberation

4.2%

Teignworthy

Beachcomber

4.5%

Three Castles

Barbury

3.7%

Timothy Taylor

Landlord

4.3%

Triple FFF

Stairway to Heaven

4.6%

Ulverston

Stout Ollie

4.3%

Vale

Grumpling Premium

4.6%

Vale

Wychert Ale

3.9%

Ventnor

Golden Bitter

4%

Ventnor

Pistol Night

4.4%

Warrior

Golden Wolf

4%

Watermill

Dogs Dinner

4%

Wear Valley

Auckland Glory

4%

Wessex

Merry Mink

4.2%

West Berks

Dr Hexters Healer

5%

West Berks

Farinator's Cup

4.3%

West Berks

Full Circle

4.5%

Whites

1066 Country

4%

Whites

Chilly Willy

5.1%

Whites

Heart of Rother

4.5%

Whites

Whites Dark

4%

Whitstable

Native

3.7%

Whitstable

Oyster Stout

4.5%

Whitstable

Raspberry Wheat

5.2%

Wickwar

Cotswold Way

4.2%

Wickwar

Right Flanker

4.3%

Wickwar

Severn Bore

4.2%

York

Centurion's Ghost

5.4%

Youngs

Bitter

3.7%

Back to top

 


2006 Beers of the Festival:

Beer of the Festival is Whitstable Oyster Stout

Cider of the Festival is Portslade Wild Thing

Perry of the Festival is Gwatkins Blakeney Red


You can still see the 2006 Provisional Beer List here

 

 

QR code for smartphone users:

Get up-to-date beer list and other information directly on your smartphone!