Click for home page
 

Follow us:
Go to our Twitter page Go to our Facebook page Go to our Blog  
Search this site:

*2013* (provisional) Beer List

The 27th Festival is confirmed for Thurs 23rd - Sat 25th March 2017 at our new venue: Brighton Racecourse.


The provisional list (as at 23 February 2013) includes all breweries and is split into A-F, G-P and R-Z. We're looking at increasing the functionality of how smartphone users can access this list with a view to making more of our futuristic QR code at the festival itself. A guide to the different beer styles can be found here.

Update 23 Feb 2013: 18 additions and 18 deletions from the initial provisional list (27 Jan) have been reflected in the table below, and are summarised here at the foot of the page.

Update 1 Feb 2013: Tasting notes now available (also via the Downloads page)

As ever, last-minute substitutions (and, unfortunately, beers that fail to reach condition) are possible right up to the start of the festival, and all beers are subject to availability (i.e. leave it until Saturday evening, then don't be surprised if the most popular have already sold out!).

Details of bottled beers, ciders & perries and wines can be found on their own pages.


here
Brewery Location Beer ABV
1648 East Hoathly, East Sussex Laughing Frog 5.2
1648 East Hoathly, East Sussex Ruby Mild 3.6
1648 East Hoathly, East Sussex Winter Warrant 4.8
Acorn Barnsley, South Yorkshire Barnsley Bitter 3.8
Adur Brewery Co-operative Steyning, West Sussex Ropetackle Golden Ale 3.4
AllGates Wigan, Lancashire Pretoria 3.9
AllGates Wigan, Lancashire All Black 3.6
Amber Ales Ripley, Derbyshire Chocolate Orange Stout 4.0
Amber Ales Ripley, Derbyshire Winter Ruby 5.1
Anarchy Morpeth, Northumberland Quiet Riot 6.6
Anchor Springs Littlehampton, West Sussex Black Pearl 5.2
Anchor Springs Littlehampton, West Sussex Worthing's Best 4.0
Arbor Bristol Oyster Stout 4.6
Arundel Ford, West Sussex Autumn Old Ale 4.6
Arundel Ford, West Sussex Tryline 4.3
Baldy's Parham, West Sussex Smoking Barrel 5.0
Baldy's Parham, West Sussex Sussex XX Superior Mild 5.4
Ballard's Nyewood, West Sussex In The Drink 7.4
Ballard's Nyewood, West Sussex Midhurst Mild 3.4
Ballard's Nyewood, West Sussex Trotton Bitter 3.6
Baseline Small Dole, West Sussex Dark Matter 5.5
Baseline Small Dole, West Sussex Flying Fortress 9.0
Beachy Head East Dean, East Sussex Legless Rambler 5.0
Beachy Head East Dean, East Sussex Original 4.5
Bedlam Albourne, West Sussex Best 4.0
Bedlam Albourne, West Sussex Hoppy Golden Ale 4.2
Bellinger's Grove, Oxfordshire Blenheim 3.9
Bellinger's Grove, Oxfordshire Moonlight 5.7
Big Lamp Newcastle-upon-Tyne Pemium 5.2
Binghams Ruscombe, Berkshire Brickworks Bitter 4.2
Binghams Ruscombe, Berkshire Twyford Tipple 3.7
Blackjack Manchester IDouble Bluff 4.8
Blue Monkey Giltbrook, Nottinghamshire 99 Red Baboons 4.2
Blue Monkey Giltbrook, Nottinghamshire BG Sips 4.0
Boggart Hole Clough Manchester Dark Mild 4.0
Boggart Hole Clough Manchester Rum Porter 4.6
Brewster's Grantham, Lincolnshire Maquis 3.9
Bridestones Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire Dark Mild 4.5
Brighton Bier Co Brighton, East Sussex Maple Porter 5.0
Bristol Beer Factory Ashton, Bristol Milk Stout 4.7
Bristol Beer Factory Ashton, Bristol Sunrise 4.4
Bushy's Braddan, Isle of Man Ruby (1874) Mild 3.5
Cairngorm Aviemore, Highlands and Western Isles Black Gold (Stout) 4.4
Cairngorm Aviemore, Highlands and Western Isles Stag 4.1
Castle Rock Nottingham Black Gold (Mild) 3.8
Castle Rock Nottingham Preservation Fine Ale 4.4
Caythorpe Caythorpe, Nottinghamshire Dark Gem 3.5
Concrete Cow Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire Pail Ale 3.7
Copper Dragon Skipton, North Yorkshire Golden Pippin 3.9
Cotswold Lion Cheltenham, Gloucestershire Golden Fleece 4.4
Cotswold Spring Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire Stunner 4.0
Cross Bay Morecombe, Lancashire Zenith 5.0
Crouch Vale South Woodham Ferrers, Esssex Amarillo 5.0
Cumbrian Legendary Hawkshead, Cumbria Grasmoor Dark Ale 4.3
Cumbrian Legendary Hawkshead, Cumbria Langdale 4.0
Dark Star Partridge Green, West Sussex 1910 Porter 5.6
Dark Star Partridge Green, West Sussex American Pale Ale 4.7
Dark Star Partridge Green, West Sussex Hophead 3.8
Dark Star Partridge Green, West Sussex The Art of Darkness 3.5
Dark Tribe East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Sternwheeler 4.2
Dawkins Bath, Somerset Brass Knocker 3.8
Dawkins Bath, Somerset Green Barrel 4.0
Dent Dent, Cumbria Towd Tup 6.0
Dickensian Roden, Shropshire David Hopperfield 4.0
Downlands Small Dole, West Sussex Pyecombe All Ye Faithful 7.4
Downlands Small Dole, West Sussex Three Rings 5.2
Downlands Small Dole, West Sussex Truleigh Gold 3.7
Dunham Massey Dunham Massey, Greater Manchester Chocolate Cherry Mild 3.8
Elgood's Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Black Dog 3.6
Fat Cat Norwich, Norfolk Bitter 3.8
Fat Cat Norwich, Norfolk Marmalade 5.5
Fat Cat Norwich, Norfolk Mocha Moggie 4.6
FILO Hastings, East Sussex Cardinal Porter 4.6
FILO Hastings, East Sussex Old Town Tom 4.5
Franklin's Bexhill-on-Sea English Garden 3.8
Franklin's Bexhill-on-Sea Pudding Stout 4.2
Full Moon Catsfield, East Sussex Hopdance 3.9
Full Moon Catsfield, East Sussex Red Pacific 4.8
Fyne Ales Cairndow, Argyll and The Isles Maverick 4.2
Back to top
Brewery Location Beer ABV
Gloucester Gloucester, Gloucestershire Gold 4.0
Gloucester Gloucester, Gloucestershire Mariner 4.2
Goacher's Tovil, Kent Old 1066 Ale 6.7
Goacher's Tovil, Kent Real Mild Ale 3.4
Goldmarks Rustington, West Sussex Liquid Gold 4.0
Gribble Oving, West Sussex Fuzzy Duck 4.3
Gribble Oving, West Sussex Pig's Ear 6.1
Grafter's Willingham by Stow, Lincolnshire Over The Moon 4.0
Grainstore Oakham, Leicestershire Rutland Panther 3.4
Hadrian Border Newcastle-upon-Tyne Tyneside Light Ale 3.5
Hammerpot Poling, West Sussex Bottle Wreck Porter 4.7
Hammerpot Poling, West Sussex Brighton Belle 4.6
Harbour Bodmin, Cornwall Amber Ale 4.0
Harbour Bodmin, Cornwall Porter No. 1 4.4
Harvey Lewes, East Sussex 1859 Porter 4.8
Harvey Lewes, East Sussex Surrey Hop Garland Ale 4.5
Harvey Lewes, East Sussex Hadlow Bitter 3.5
Harvey Lewes, East Sussex Prince of Denmark 7.4
Hastings St Leonards, East Sussex Hastings Best 4.1
Hastings St Leonards, East Sussex Hastings Pale Ale 4.7
Hastings St Leonards, East Sussex Hastings Porter 4.5
Hepworth Horsham, West Sussex Classic Old 4.8
Hepworth Horsham, West Sussex Prospect 4.5
Hexhamshire Hexham, Northumberland Devil's Water 4.1
Highland Birsay, Northern Isles Orkney IPA 4.8
Hobsons Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire Mild 3.2
Hobsons Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire Town Crier 4.5
Hogs Back Tongham, Surrey A Over T (Aromas Over Tongham) 9.0
Hogs Back Tongham, Surrey Hogs Back Bitter 3.7
Hogs Back Tongham, Surrey Hop Garden Gold 4.6
Hopdaemon Newnham, Kent Incubus 4.0
Hopdaemon Newnham, Kent Green Daemon 5.0
Hop Kettle Cricklade, Wiltshire Old Ale 5.6
Houston Houston, Greater Glasgow and Clyde Valley. Warlock Stout 4.7
Hurst Brewery Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex Founder's Best Bitter 4.2
Ilkley Ilkley, West Yorkshire Black 3.7
Ilkley Ilkley, West Yorkshire Lotus IPA 5.6
Isfield Framfield, East Sussex Imperial Pale Ale 4.2
Isfield Framfield, East Sussex Toad in the Ale 4.8
Kelham Island Sheffield, South Yorkshire Pride of Sheffield 4.0
Kemptown Brighton, East Sussex Kemptown Red 4.5
Kent Birling, Kent Enigma 5.5
Kent Birling, Kent Zingiber 4.1
Keswick Keswick, Cumbria Thirst Winter 4.0
King Horsham, West Sussex Brighton Best 4.0
King Horsham, West Sussex Festive 4.7
Kirkby Lonsdale Kirkby Lonsdale, Lancashire Jubilee Stout 5.5
Kissingate Lower Beeding, West Sussex 6 Crows 6.6
Kissingate Lower Beeding, West Sussex Black Cherry Mild 4.2
Kissingate Lower Beeding, West Sussex Mary's Ruby Mild 6.5
Kissingate Lower Beeding, West Sussex Toffee Cog 5.5
Langham Lodsworth, West Sussex Hip Hop 4.0
Langham Lodsworth, West Sussex Triple XXX 4.4
Leatherbritches Smisby, Derbyshire Doctor Johnsons 4.0
Leatherbritches Smisby, Derbyshire Ginger Helmet 4.7
Little Valley Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire Fairtrade Ginger Pale Ale 4.0
Little Valley Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire Hebden's Wheat 4.5
Loddon Dunsden, Oxfordshire Hullabaloo 4.8
Long Man Litlington, East Sussex American Pale Ale 4.8
Long Man Litlington, East Sussex Long Blonde 3.8
Long Man Litlington, East Sussex Old Man 4.3
Marble Manchester Lagonda IPA 5.0
Marston Moor York, North Yorkshire (currently brewing at Rudgate, Tockwith) Matchlock Mild 4.0
Mauldons Sudbury, Suffolk Micawber's Mild 3.5
Mighty Oak Maldon, Essex Oscar Wilde 3.7
Milk Street Frome, Somerset Funky Monkey 4.0
Milton Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire Pegasus 4.1
Mithril Mithril, North Yorkshire Dere Street 3.8
Mithril Mithril, North Yorkshire Flower Power 4.3
Monty's Hendomen, Powys Match 3.4
Monty's Hendomen, Powys Mischief 5.0
Moorhouses Burnley, Lancashire Black Cat 3.4
Moorhouses Burnley, Lancashire Pendle Witches Brew 5.1
Nailsworth Nailsworth, Gloucestershire Alestock 3.6
Nethergate Pentlow, Essex Umbel Magna 5.0
Northumberland Bedlington, Tyne & Wear Brown Ale 4.6
Oakham Peterborough, Cambridgeshire Citra 4.2
Oakleaf Gosport, Hampshire Blakes Heaven 7.0
Oakleaf Gosport, Hampshire Piston Porter 4.6
Offbeat Crewe, Cheshire Out of Step 5.8
Offbeat Crewe, Cheshire Outlandish Pale 3.9
Old Dairy Rolvenden, Kent Blue Top 4.8
Old Dairy Rolvenden, Kent Copper Top 4.1
Old Dairy Rolvenden, Kent Snow Top 6.0
Orkney Quoyloo, Northern Isles Raven 3.8
Peerless Birkenhead, Merseyside Full Whack 6.0
Peerless Birkenhead, Merseyside Storr Lager 4.8
Penpont Altarnun, Cornwall Beast of Bodmin Moor Reserve 5.0
Penpont Altarnun, Cornwall Cornish Gold 3.7
Penpont Altarnun, Cornwall Shipwreck Coast 4.4
Pin-Up Stone Cross, East Sussex Milk Stout 4.5
Pin-Up Stone Cross, East Sussex Red Head 4.2
Poachers North Hykeham, Lincolnshire Billy Boy 4.4
Purity Great Alne, Warwickshire Mad Goose 4.2
Back to top
Brewery Location Beer ABV
RCH West Hewish, Somerset Firebox 6.0
Ramsgate Broadstairs, Kent Dogbolter 5.6
Ramsgate Broadstairs, Kent Gadd's No. 5 4.4
Ramsgate Broadstairs, Kent Kent Pale Ale 6.5
Raw Staveley, Lincolnshire Elements 4.6
Rectory Streat, East Sussex (currently brewing at Harveys, Lewes). All Saint's Tipple 4.5
Rectory Streat, East Sussex (currently brewing at Harveys, Lewes). Old Ale 5.0
Rhymney Torfaen, Glamorgan Dark 4.0
Rhymney Torfaen, Glamorgan Export 5.0
Riverside Wainfleet, Lincolnshire Liquid Gold 4.5
Rother Valley Northiam, East Sussex Boadicea Ale 4.5
Rother Valley Northiam, East Sussex Smild 3.8
Rudgate Tockwith, North Yorkshire Ruby Mild 4.4
St Austell St Austell, Cornwall Proper Job 4.5
Salopian Shrewsbury, Shropshire Golden Thread 5.0
Salopian Shrewsbury, Shropshire Hop Twister 4.5
Saltaire Shipley, West Yorkshire Madagascan Ale 5.0
Severn Vale Dursley, Gloucestershire Severn Sins 5.2
Sheffield Sheffield, South Yorkshire Sheffield Porter 4.4
Skinners Truro, Cornwall. Cornish Knocker Ale 4.5
Stewart Loanhead, Edinburgh and The Lothians Pentland IPA 3.9
Stroud Stroud, Gloucestershire. Budding 4.5
Sunny Republic Winterborne Kingston, Dorset Beach Blonde 3.7
Tiny Rebel Newport, Gwent Billabong 4.6
Tiny Rebel Newport, Gwent Full Nelson 4.8
Tiny Rebel Newport, Gwent Urban IPA 5.5
Titanic Burslem, Staffordshire Mild 3.5
Triple fff Four Marks Pressed Rat & Warthog 3.8
Turners Ringmer, East Sussex Best Bitter 4.1
Turners Ringmer, East Sussex East Sussex Bitter 3.9
Turners Ringmer, East Sussex Ruby Mild 4.6
Vale Brill, Buckinghamshire Grumpling Premium Ale 4.6
Vale Brill, Buckinghamshire Red Kite 4.0
Watermill Ings, Cumbria Black Beard 3.8
Watermill Ings, Cumbria Collie Wobbles 3.7
Weltons Horsham, West Sussex Pride 'n' Joy 2.8
Weltons Horsham, West Sussex Black Water Snake 4.4
Weighbridge Swindon, Wiltshire Aunt Sally's Old Ale 4.5
Weighbridge Swindon, Wiltshire South Island Pale 4.3
Westerham Crockham Hill, Kent Progress 4.0
Westerham Crockham Hill, Kent Puddledock Porter 4.0
Whitstable Grafty Green, Kent Winkle Picker 4.5
Whitstable Grafty Green, Kent Kentish Reserve 5.0
Wickwar Wickwar, Gloucestershire Penny Black Porter 5.0
Tom Wood Melton Ross, Lincolnshire Bomber County 4.8
Wylam Heddon on the Wall, Northumberland Gold Tankard 4.0
XT Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire Four 3.8
Back to top

Replacements (as at 23 February 2013)

Additions: Deletions:
Anchor Springs Worthing's Best Anchor Spring IPA
Arbor Oyster Stout Batemans Dark Mild
Blackjack Double Bluff Blackjack New Deck
Brewster's Maquis Blackjack Stout
Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout Brewsters Hop A Doodle Do
Dawkins Brass Knocker Bristol Beer Factory Bristol Stout
Dickensian David Hopperfield Devilfish Stingray
Grafter's Over The Moon Devilfish Apachi
Hadrian Border Tyneside Light Ale Devilfish Blonde Bombshell
Ilkley Black Grafter's All English
Ilkley Lotus IPA Green Jack Trawler Boys
Loddon Hullabaloo Hadrian's Border Vallum
Nethergate Umbel Magna Kelburn Jaguar
Poachers Billy Boy Marble Ginger
Riverside Liquid Gold Marble Stouter Stout
St Austell Proper Job Mordue Radgie Gadgie
Weighbridge South Island Pale Poachers Monkey Hanger
XT Four Stanley Brenchley Best

Back to top


You can also compare and contrast the Provisional Beer Lists from 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 (if you want to see what you've missed!) by clicking these links.

 

QR code for smartphone users:

Get up-to-date beer list and other information directly on your smartphone!